On June 19, 2019, a meeting was held by Departmental Commission for Anti-Corruption of the Statistics Department of Fergana region. The meeting was attended by the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics – the Head of the Departmental Commission for Anti-corruption in the State Committee on Statistics B. Mirusmanov, the heads of divisions of the Statistics Department of Fergana region and the heads of city and district statistical divisions.
At the meeting, the identified tasks were discussed for the State Statistical Committee system in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №DP-5729 “On measures to further improving the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated May 27, 2019, as well as issues of timely and high-quality execution of the “State anti-corruption program for 2019 -2020 years”.
In addition, issues of ensuring the qualitative implementation of practical measures approved by the Presidential Decree to further enhancing legal awareness and the legal culture, strengthening intolerant attitudes towards corruption in the society, increasing accountability and transparency of the state bodies and organizations, and establishing a public service system based on transparency of competitive selection, appointment and promotion of public officials, implementing a specific list, in- incentive measures and other mechanisms which prevent corruption.