On June 21, 2019 a meeting was held of the Departmental Commission for Anti-Corruption of the Statistical Department of Andijan region, on the priority tasks arising from Presidential Decree № PD-5729 “On measures to further improving the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated May 27, 2019.
The meeting was attended by the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics – the Head of the Departmental Commission for Anti-Corruption of  the State Committee on Statistics B. Mirusmanov
The implementation of the “State Program on Anti-Corruption for 2019-2020” was discussed as one of the main issues on the agenda.
In addition, at the meeting were discussed issues of further improving the legal awareness and legal culture of the population, strengthening the intolerant attitude towards corruption in society, implementing effective departmental anti-corruption programs, introducing accountability mechanisms and openness of government bodies and organizations, practical measures to ensure compliance with ethical rules and conflict prevention.