On 2-3 July 2019 in Vilnius (Lithuania) there was a  seminar for countries of Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (EECCA), organized by Eurostat.
A. A’zamov, head of the Division for Statistical Observations of Agricultural Producers of the Department of Agricultural and Ecology Statistics of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, took part in this event.
The specialists in the field of agriculture statistics of statistical services of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Lithuania and Uzbekistan, as well as Eurostat experts participated in the seminar.
In the event were discussed the issues related to studying problems in the course of conducting surveys,   conducting agricultural surveys on the basis of international experiences, reinforcement of strengthening the cooperation between ministries and public agencies, related to agriculture, on the basis of the gained knowledge further to form the statistical information on agriculture suitable to international principles.