On July 2, 2019, a seminar was organized at the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics organized by employees who participated in seminars in foreign countries: O. Mamadaliev, M. Khusanova, M. Nishonova, Sh. Samadov and H. Khamdamova.
The seminar discussed the participation of the delegation of the State Committee on Statistics led by the Chairman at the European Conference of Statisticians, as well as the topics “Energy Efficiency in Industry and Long-Term Energy Planning”, “High Frequency Economic Activity Indicators”, “CSPro Android - Data Collection from Mobile Devices”.
During the seminar, the participants widely discussed the experience of developed countries in the use of modern technologies and specialized software in collecting statistical data, the issues of introducing the experience of foreign countries in long-term energy planning and its assessment in state statistical bodies.