The United Nations Population Fund for Eastern Europe and Central Asia and the UNFPA Office in Tajikistan conducted a 10-day regional training session on the use of mobile devices for data collection applying the CSPro software package on the Android platform.
This training was conducted in the context of preparation of the EECA region countries for the upcoming census in the period 2019-2022. Specialists from relevant statistical bodies of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan were invited to the training.
From the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Head of the Department of Information Resources and Interactive Public Services Sh.Samadov and Deputy Head of the Department of Social Sphere and Sustainable Development Statistics T.Mahamatov took part in the training.
The knowledge acquired by the relevant specialists will be applied for the upcoming census round in these countries and future research using mobile devices. At the end of the training, the participants were awarded training certificates.