On June 24-28, 2019 the workshop entitled “High-frequency indicators of economic activity” was held in Tbilisi, Georgia. The workshop was organized by the International Monetary Fund. Representatives of the statistical offices as well as representatives of the financial and banking sector of Sudan, Egypt, Tunisia, Jordan, Georgia, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan took part in the workshop.
From the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics the workshop was attended by Mavluda Nishonova, a head of the Division for Developing Statistical Tools, Mathematical Methods and Quality Management, Sanjar Rakhimov, a head of the Division for Coordination of Information and Analytical Work and Preparation of Reports and Khabiba Khamdamova, a leading specialist of the Division of Open Data Dissemination and International Information Exchange.
The workshop focused on gaining a general understanding of high-frequency economic activity indicators, preparing data on economic indicators, acquainting with the experience of other countries, gaining experience and skills in preparing indicators reflecting socio-economic processes.