On June 24-25, 2019 the Forum on energy efficiency in industry and  long-term energy planning was held in Paris (France). The meeting was organized by the International Energy Agency. Representatives of the statistical organisations of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan took part in this Forum.
The meeting was attended by experts working in the field of energy statistics in national and international statistical organizations. From the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the meeting was attended by the head of the Organization and Methodology Department of Statistical Works  M. Husanova.
The event was organized to study international experience in the field of energy policy on increasing industrial energy efficiency and long-term energy planning, the overall quality and transparency of energy statistics in partner countries, as well as increasing knowledge of data requirements for energy security policies.