On June 21, 2019, a course of legal advice was organized directed at increasing the legal knowledge of the employees of the central office of the State Сommittee on statistics.
The event was held in execution of clause 12 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from January 9, 2019 № УП-5618  “about the cardinal improvement of the system of legal awareness and increase of the legal culture in society”. The event was opened by the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics A. Ikramov.
During the consultative course, the employees of the central office of the committee and specialists of the Ministry of Justice exchanged opinions on matters of increasing the legal knowledge, labour law and corruption prevention. Remarks were made on existing problems and shortcomings.
The responsible employee of the Ministry of Justice Gaybullo Primov, teaching professors of Tashkent State Law University Gulchekhra Tulaganova, Mukhammadamin Karimjanov, teacher of academic chair of civil law sciences of the Centre of skill enhancement of lawyers under the Ministry of Justice, PhD in Law Ulugbek Ayupov, senior teacher of academic chair of state and legal sciences Shakhnoza Gafforova and lead advisor of the Institute of legal political research under the Ministry of Justice Sobir Tagayev in detail answered the questions the employees were interested in.