Tashkent hosted the regular meeting of the Council of Ministers of Internal Affairs of the CIS member states.
The event was attended by delegations from the Ministries of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, the Police of Armenia, as well as representatives of the Bureau for Coordination of Fight against Organized Crime and Other Dangerous Types of Crimes on the CIS member-states territory, the CIS Executive Committee and the Anti-Terrorism Center.
At the meeting, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan Pulat Babajanov spoke about the activities carried out under the leadership of the President to ensure security and strengthen the rule of law. He emphasized that the number of offenses and crimes has drastically reduced thanks to the introduction of the system of crime prevention, practical measures aimed at preventing crimes.
Participants emphasized the important role of establishing cooperation between law enforcement agencies, in particular the internal affairs bodies and police services, in ensuring peace and stability in the CIS territory.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on comprehensive improvement of such cooperation, priorities for implementation of the practice of the interstate program for combatting crime. It was emphasized that jointly organized preventive measures and special operations yielded positive results.
Members of the Council also approved the concept of cooperation between the ministries of internal affairs and the police of the CIS member states for the period up to 2030.
The sides also comprehensively exchanged views on other current issues of cooperation in strengthening public security and stability, ensuring the rule of law.
The meeting was held in a constructive spirit.