May 22, 2019 at the University of world economy and diplomacy was held a "Round table" on "Improving the statistical potential of the country, ensuring the openness of statistical information".
As it was noted at the Round table, in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №P-4273 dated April 9, 2019 "On additional measures to ensure the openness and transparency of public administration, as well as to improve the statistical potential of the country", the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics is charged with coordinating the activities of state bodies and organizations on the formation, maintenance and updating of the list of open data sets and timely reflection of relevant information on the open data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan (data.gov.uz).
It was also emphasized that the main purpose of the activities carried out by the state statistics bodies is to reflect open and reliable data on socio-economic changes and reforms taking place in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the placement of these data in the databases of international organizations and leading rankings.
As noted at the event, in order to ensure maximum transparency of statistical information, the list of published indicators has been revised and expanded, the official website is regularly updated with analytical information, newsletters, reports and press releases.
And also, the responsible employees of the State Committee on statistics provided detailed answers to other questions of interest to the participants of the event.