On April 25 of this year, the first meeting of the Working Group established under Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 9, 2019 PP-4273 “On additional measures to ensure openness and transparency of public administration, and also to increase the statistical capacity of the country ”for the formation, maintenance and updating of the list of open data sets and the timely reflection of relevant information on the Open Data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of 50 ministries and departments of the country. The meeting discussed issues related to the study and analysis of the state of data openness in accordance with the main directions of the methodology of the "Global open data index" and "Оpen data Barometer" as well as improving the quality and increasing the amount of data posted on the open data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan.