On January 28, 2019, experts of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics for the regional, city and district statistics departments of Namangan region held a field workshop on organizing data collection for price monitoring and calculating the consumer price index, forming average consumer prices in accordance with the recommendations of international standards, as well as the effective use of modern technologies in the process of collecting and processing data.
During the seminar, the heads of the statistics department of Namangan region, territorial departments and price collectors were given explanations on the registration of prices in the consumer sector, the choice of objects of observation, the formation of average prices and the effective use of tablet devices when monitoring consumer prices.