On December 25, 2019 in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, the seminar was held on the theme “Index analysis of the economic process”. The seminar was attended by employees of the central office of the Goskomstat.
G.Ismailov – assistant professor of  the chair “Macroeconomic statistics and national accounts” of the Institute for professional skills upgrading and statistical research spoke at the seminar.
The main purpose of the event was to familiarize the seminar participants with statistical indexes, using for  assessing of key indicators, reflecting the socio-economic situation in our country.
During the seminar, an exchange of views took place on the classification of indexes, the particularities of each index, as well as their usage in practice.
Also, disadvantages in using statistical index in statistical practice and the ways of solving this were thoroughly discussed.