«Open Data Week Uzbekistan 2019» was held for the first time in Uzbekistan on December 13-20, and it will encompass 7 events in Tashkent city.
As part of this week, various events, meetings and competitions were held. In particular, training seminars “Open Data Day Tashkent-2019”, a hatacon “Open Data Challenge”, “Data journalism”, a training seminar “Open data for business, research and social innovation”, a seminar on public data management, open data standards and workshops on data anonymization, as well as data management strategies were organized.
The events within the framework of “Open Data Week Uzbekistan 2019” were organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics with the support of the World Bank, the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan and UNDP with the participation of the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.