On December 20, 2020, the World Bank office in Uzbekistan hosted a seminar on "Data management Development" for representatives of government agencies and the National project management Agency.
Seminar was organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, in cooperation with the National Agency of project management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the World Bank office in Uzbekistan.
In the first part of the seminar, the issues of data problems and the logic of their solution, work with data quality, the formation of uniform data requirements were discussed.
In the second part of the seminar consultations on the Concept of the control system state data, Road maps of the system for managing state data and the concept of national strategy "Digital Uzbekistan-2030".
For the seminar was invited speaker: Prasanna Lal Das - works at the world Bank Group on data policy and strategy, advanced technologies and digital platforms and Ivan Fost - an expert in the transformation of public administration and data management, shared his experience in creating a National data Management system based on the Analytical Center under the government of the Russian Federation.