December 19, 2019 at the Institute of advanced training and statistical research under the State Committee on statistics held a training seminar for heads of departments of statistics of investment and construction of territorial departments of statistics on the theme "Results of the territorial bodies of statistics for 2019 and priorities for 2020, the tasks of state statistics to ensure timely and high-quality preparation, reporting and Executive discipline of statistical and analytical materials".
At the training seminar, the reports of the heads of the Department of investment and construction statistics on the work done for 2019 were heard. The existing shortcomings arising in the course of activity were discussed, suggestions and comments on their elimination were considered.
At the seminar, tasks were defined to ensure the implementation of the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 12, 2018 No. PP-4067 “on approval of the list of investment and infrastructure projects for 2019”.
During the event, methodological explanations on filling in reports and changes made to the forms of state statistical reporting for 2020 were also provided. It was noted that, in order to ensure the quality and timeliness of the provision of primary statistics in a timely manner, recommendations should be communicated to the accountable person in a timely manner.
As a result of the training seminar, the territorial departments of investment and construction statistics made recommendations to improve the quality of the prepared analytical information and press releases, and exchanged views on the topic.