On December 18, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, in cooperation with Amity University in Tashkent and the world Bank office in Uzbekistan, held a training seminar "data Management in the public sector".
The seminar was attended by representatives of various ministries and departments, banks and other organizations of our country.
At the event, the co-organizer of the training, Akrom Sultanov, head of the monitoring and coordination Department of the Open Data Portal of Uzbekistan, made a welcoming speech.
The seminar was organized in theoretical and practical part, the following issues were discussed:
• what factors affect the quality of the data provided;
•  what data do users (civil society and business community) request most often;
•  for what reasons is it possible to refuse to provide data;
•  training and, in General, a shortage of qualified employees who understand how to work with data;
•  technical aspects of working with data;
•  infrastructure to work with data in their organizations and sharing of data with other agencies.
Questions received from the participants of the seminar on open data for business, research and social innovation were also discussed. Activities are planned for the planned work on open data and work with state data of employees of the open data portal of Uzbekistan.