On December 17, 2019, a training seminar was held at the Institute for Advanced Studies of Personnel and Statistical Research under the State Committee on Statistics for the heads of regional statistical registers, as well as employees of the Office of Statistical Registers of the Central Office on the topic: “Results of activities for 2019 and priority directions for 2020 , the tasks of state statistics bodies in timely and high-quality preparation of statistical and analytical materials, ensuring executive discipline. "
The seminar identified the tasks that must be performed in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 7, 2019 No. UP-5739 “On measures to simplify the process of liquidation of business entities”.
The training seminar emphasized the importance of ensuring timely and high-quality fulfillment of the tasks set in the State Statistical Program, paying serious attention to the correctness and reliability of data on legal entities. In addition, the importance of observing executive discipline, the timing of the preparation of information provided for by the State Statistical Work Program and personal responsibility for the quality of the data provided was emphasized.
At the end of the training seminar, the participants exchanged views on the organizational issues of the Department of Statistical Registers and noted that all necessary measures should be taken to ensure timely and high-quality fulfillment of the tasks set by the department for maintaining and systematic maintenance of statistical registers.