The annual network meeting of the National Statistical Bureau of Europe and Central Asia "Data on children: access to justice" was held in Astana (Kazakhstan) on October 2-4, 2018.
The workshop was organized by the UNICEF regional office in Europe and Central Asia.
The main objective of the seminar was to improve the collection, analysis, dissemination and use of data on child abuse (CHA) and the interconnection of measuring instruments for accurate, valid, comprehensive assessments that are internationally comparable. Also, to achieve a clearer understanding of how to make administrative data on children affected by CHA more comprehensive, for this, first, the links between referral mechanisms are determined through relevant sectors from the perspective of the justice sector.
At this seminar, from the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics was attended by Deputy Head of the Department of Social Sphere and Sustainable Development Statistics - Head of the Department of Forming Summary Analytical Information on Statistics of Sustainable Development and Social Fields of the Social Sphere SH.Abraev.
The workshop was also attended by representatives of national statistical organizations and the Ministry of Justice and other relevant ministries responsible for collecting data on access to justice and child abuse, partners, researchers, scientists, ombudsmen and civil society institutions, UNICEF specialists child protection and monitoring from program countries, as well as global, regional and subregional experts from UNICEF.