From September 27 to September 28, 2018, the second international seminar on the active aging index was organized in the city of Bilbao (Spain). The seminar is organized by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
The Deputy Chairman M.Ziyadullayev from the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics participated in this event.
The seminar was attended by experts and managers of the statistical services of Spain, the Russian Federation, Sweden, Turkey, Italy, Germany, the Czech Republic, Finland, Luxembourg, Hong Kong, Poland, Kyrgyzstan, Iran, Portugal, Uruguay, Nigeria, etc., as well as representatives of other international organizations .
During the seminar, issues of the mechanism of formation of an active aging index in national reporting, maintaining the information base, adoption of resolutions on the development of an active development index in the context of the SDGs were made, and suggestions were made to improve and develop this area.