On September 13-14, 2018, a forum was held in Almaty (Kazakhstan) on the launch of the 9356-REG (Data for Development) "Technical Assistance Project of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on Capacity Building and Knowledge (KSTA)" and training on the "System of National accounts of 2008 "(SNA-2008). Representatives of statistical agencies, ministries of finance, ministries of economy and central banks from 9 member countries of ADB (Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, China, Georgia), as well as experts on national accounts from ADB , The United Nations Statistics Division and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).
In this event, the head of the Office of Macroeconomic Indicators and National Accounts, A. Mamirov, participated from the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics.
During the Forum and training, general information was provided on the implementation of technical assistance and future activities envisaged under this project. Also, issues such as the basics of the implementation of the 2008 SNA, the development of the resource and use tables, the cost and output tables, the use of SNA data in the economic assessment, the role of the statistical business register, and others were considered. Representatives of each of the participating countries made a presentation on the country's statistical system with a description of the current state and methodology of compilation of national accounts, current problems and plans for the future.