The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, jointly with the State Committee for Tourism Development and the Ministry of Foreign Trade, conducted selective surveys from June
4 to June 30 of this year at the Tashkent International Airport named Islam Karimov, at the Tashkent central railway station, as well as at the customs border posts of the Republic Karakalpakistan, Andijan, Bukhara, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Syrdarya, Tashkent, Fergana and Kharezm regions to review the average costs of one tourist During the survey period, 10249 people were interviewed. Of these, participated 5174 foreign citizens (services exports) and 4495 citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan (import of services).
In order to summarize the results of the survey and calculate the actual volume of export of tourist services, taking into account the visits of tourists, was formed the average cost of one tourist for bordering countries, CIS countries and foreign countries. Also, to determine the import of tourist services, the average costs of citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan in foreign countries were calculated.
Based on the results of the survey, the indicators of export-import of tourism services was revised for 2017 and for the current period starting from January, which will be used to form the volume of export-import services in future periods.