On 20 July of 2018 the extended Сollegiate meeting of the State Committee on Statistics on the results of the first half-year of 2018 was held. The meeting discussed issues related to the implementation of normative acts of the State Statistical System and the main directions defined in the decrees and decisions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government, as well as the tasks of implementing state statistical work in the first half of 2018.
In addition, the agenda of the meeting included issues on ensuring the unconditional use of the tasks set in Presidential Decree № PP-2881 of April 11, 2017, the results of measures taken by state statistical bodies to further strengthen the executive discipline, as well as cooperation with statistical agencies of foreign countries, financial and economic organizations and provision of statistical information to these organizations during the II quarter of 2018
Also during the meeting, issues of executive discipline and organizational problems were considered, and appropriate decisions were made.