May 7-25, 2018 in Washington (USA) a training course on national accounts statistics was held. This training course was organized by the Statistical Department of the International Monetary Fund (IMF). It was attended by one representative of statistical agencies and central banks from 41 countries and experts from the Statistics Department of the IMF.
In this course, the head of the Office of Macroeconomic Indicators and National Accounts, A. Mamirov, participated from the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The training course examined theoretical and practical aspects of the compilation of national accounts statistics on the basis of the System of National Accounts 2008 (SNA 2008). The course consisted of lectures covering questions of methodology and statistical data generation in accordance with the SNA 2008, as well as practical exercises, during which practical exercises on drawing up of accounts were carried out. Also, the course examined the methodological issues of the formation of GDP indicators, both in current and in constant prices by the production method and by the method of end use.