As previously reported, on May 22-26 of this year, State Committee of the Republic of  Uzbekistan  held a training seminar with the expert consultant of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Nikolaas  Gkolfinopoulos.
These seminars were attended by staff of the State Committee for Statistics and Tourism Development, the Ministry of Foreign Trade and responsible supervisors and interviewers.
The seminar-trainings presented the oretical and practical lessons on the basics of quantitative and qualitative data collection on surveys in the field of tourism, the procedure for collecting, processing data and interviewing.
Also, in June this year, according to the recommendations of the United Nations and the World Tourism Organization, "Recommendations on International Tourism Statistics" and "Methodological Framework Recommended for the Tourism Satellite Account," surveys are planned. It will participate together with the State Statistics Committee, the State Committee for Tourism Development and the Ministry of Foreign Trade, to review the average costs of one tourist - the basis for export of tourist services, at Tashkent International Airport, at the Northern Railway Station in Tashkent and the corresponding customs border posts of the republic in select surveys will be conducted with incoming and outgoing tourists.