On 23 April this year, the meeting in the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan between the Chairman Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich and representatives of the joint United Nations mission led by the head of the Istanbul Regional Center of the United Nations Development Program, Mr. Gerd Trogemann, with the participation of the United Nations Resident  Coordinator in the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mrs. Helena Fraser was held.
During the meeting, issues of indicators of sustainable development goals and their monitoring, plans for further improving the capacity of national statistical systems and development of mutual cooperation in this direction were discussed.
During the meeting representatives of the mission received exhaustive answers and explanations on all issues raised and discussed.