April 23 this year, the mission of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), led by Gildas Monneri began its work in the State Statistics Committee.
The main objective of the mission is to assist in the preparation of metadata of data categories, which are published in the National Summary Data Page within the framework of the enhanced General Data Dissemination System of the International Monetary Fund (e-GDDS) in Uzbekistan.
In addition, during the visit of the mission, it is envisaged to organize working meetings with representatives of Central Bank and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan who  engaged in compiling macroeconomic statistics and monitoring macroeconomic indicators.
In accordance with the program of the visit, on the first day of visit an introductory training seminar for employees of the relevant departments was organized in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The work of the mission continues.