From April 23 to May 4, 2018, the Statistics Department of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is conducting a working mission in Uzbekistan. The mission is headed by Levani Gogoberishvili, economist of the real sector department of the IMF's Statistics Department.
The main goal of the mission is to familiarize with the current state of national accounts in Uzbekistan, to develop a detailed cooperation plan for further improvement of its work and organization of training sessions for responsible employees of the State Statistics Committee.
In addition, during the visit of the mission, it is envisaged to organize working meetings with representatives of ministries and departments (the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan) engaged in compiling macroeconomic statistics and monitoring macroeconomic indicators.
In accordance with the program of the visit, on April 23 an introductory training seminar for employees of the relevant departments was organized in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan.