On January 27-31, 2020, a meeting was held in Baku to study the experience of the State statistics Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan in conducting a population census. This meeting was organized by the UN population Fund office in Uzbekistan.
The event was attended by employees of the Department of demography and labor statistics K. Berdikulov, Z. Yuldoshev, T. Sidikov, from the Department of development of information and communication technologies and interactive public services sh.Odilov and a representative of the State Committee for land resources, geodesy, cartography and state cadastre S. Kamilov.
During the meeting, a number of topical issues were discussed, such as the development of methodological and legal regulations for the population census, the preparation of the population census program, the procedure for conducting a population census in a test mode, data collection, and software for processing them.
The meeting is important for the State statistics Committee to study the best practices of the CIS countries, including the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the use of modern information and communication technologies in organizing events for the population census held in our country in 2022.