On January 31, 2020 an expanded meeting of the Board of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics based on the results of 2019 was held. The meeting discussed the work done by state statistics bodies on improving the National Statistical System for the IV quarter of 2019 and further priorities for the implementation of the tasks set forth in the documents and instructions of the President and Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Also, in accordance with the agenda, the effectiveness of measures taken by state statistics bodies to implement the established tasks was discussed by Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4273 dated April 9, 2019 “On additional measures to ensure openness and transparency of public administration, as well as improving the statistical potential of the country”.
The seminar also provided detailed information on the work done to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022”.
Also, the agenda of the meeting included questions on the unconditional fulfillment of the tasks established in Presidential Decree No. UP-5729 of May 27, 2019 “On measures to further improve the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan” and the results of measures taken by state statistics bodies for further strengthening executive discipline, as well as issues of cooperation with statistical agencies of foreign countries, financial and economic organizations and the provision of statistical information for these organizations for the year 2019.
At the conclusion of the extended meeting, executive discipline issues, organizational issues were considered and relevant decisions were made based on the results.