From October 22 to November 2, 2018 was organized a training course on “National accounting statistics” in Vienna.
At the training course were took part representatives of the Department on Macroeconomic indicators and national accounts of the State committee on statistics - Head of the Current accounts division U.Obidov, Head of the Capital and satellite accounts division R.Urazbaev and chief specialist of the Formation and analysis of macroeconomic indicators division F.Ganiev.
At the training course were participated representatives of statistical offices and central banks of Albania, Armenia, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Iran, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Russia, Serbia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Croatia, as well as representatives of the International monetary fund and experts on national accounts. During the training course, participants were presented the basic international principles for the formation of GDP by production and expenditure methods at current and constant prices, the framework for applying these principles in practice, and the conceptual basis and concepts were widely highlighted.
Also, the participants shared with their experience in forming the National Accounts Statistics, issues that emerge in work process, achievements and plans for the future.