On July 16 of this year, a videoconference was held at the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics dedicated to the next meeting of the Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ensuring gender equality.
At this video conference, the information of the Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ensuring gender equality on the work done in the first half of 2020 was heard.
In particular, the members of the commission informed about the work done in the regions in pursuance of the regulation "On issuing, enforcing and monitoring a protective order for women who have suffered from oppression and violence", approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 3 dated January 4, 2020.
Also, the commission on ensuring gender equality heard reports on the implementation of the tasks identified in the draft "Strategy for achieving gender equality in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2030", "Program of comprehensive measures for 2020-2021 to eliminate problems associated with premature marriage and premature birth and family divorce”.
During the videoconference, recommendations were made on the organization of advisory councils in ministries and departments on ensuring equal rights and opportunities for women and men, and on the establishment of their activities.