On August 4 of this year, a video conference was held between Goskomstat specialists and an expert from the World Bank.
The videoconference discussed the issues of statistical evaluation of the “non-observed (shadow) economy” and its more complete reflection in the country's macroeconomic indicators.
In particular, information was provided on the work carried out by the State Statistics Committee, on the study of world experience in this area, as well as on the existing practice of statistical evaluation of the “non-observed (shadow) economy” in Uzbekistan.
They also exchanged views on the "non-observed (shadow) economy", methods of statistical evaluation, as well as the practice of statistical evaluation of shadow economic activity.
In turn, the World Bank expert William Hutchins Seitz provided information on issues that require special attention when organizing work to assess the “non-observed (shadow) economy”, world experience in this area and recommendations of international organizations.
As a result of the negotiations, preliminary agreements were reached on providing the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics with the necessary technical and expert assistance from the World Bank in organizing work to assess the “non-observed (shadow) economy” in the country.