On July 21, 27, 28, 29 this year, within the framework of bilateral cooperation and the programme of measures on improving the statistical accounting, the meetings of representatives of the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics and the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia took place in the video-conferencing mode.
The discussion of methodological and practical aspects of the activities of two institutions was held in the agenda of the bilateral meetings.
The parties exchanged issues of interest on the collection, processing, analysis and publication of statistical data on statistics related to industry, services and transport, investments and construction, business registers, foreign economic activity and trade, agriculture and ecology, national accounts, entrepreneurial activities and ICT.
The meetings were held in the format of presenting thematic presentations and further discussion on issues of interest.
Following the results of the video-conferencing, the parties agreed to continue their close cooperation on all relevant issues of statistical practice.