On June 24 this year, the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan awarded the winners of the competition for the best logo and slogan, under which, in accordance with international standards, a population census of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be held in 2022.
The competition was held in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 5, 2019 No. PF-5655 “On approval of the Concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022” and the order of Goskomstat dated March 10, 2020 No. 1.
This contest was organized in collaboration with the United Nations Population Fund in Uzbekistan.
On March 11 this year, a competition was announced on the official website of the State Statistics Committee (www.stat.uz). All persons over 16 years old, regardless of their citizenship, representatives of professional advertising companies and agencies could take part in the competition. All offers were accepted by official e-mail of the competition (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).
A total of 19 applications were received. In these applications, 38 projects for the best logo and 99 projects for the best slogan were proposed.
Each application and the submitted project were considered individually by the selection working group, in accordance with the requirements of the charter. When choosing the best logo and slogan, the originality and innovation of the idea, clarity, attractiveness, compliance with historical, cultural, natural, international standards and the goals of the event, as well as the aesthetics of the presentation were noted.
According to the conclusion of the selection working group, in the nomination of the contest “Best Motto” the winner was Isakov Hasan Rustamovich, who introduced the slogan “Become a part of the new Uzbekistan!”.
In the “Best Logo” nomination, the winner of the competition was the project presented by the Aladdin Design advertising agency.
These projects will be used as a key identifier in the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022.
The winners of the competition were awarded diplomas and souvenirs.