In his address to the Oliy Majlis on January 24 this year, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about the level of poverty in the country. On the initiative and on behalf of the head of our state, large-scale measures are being taken to determine the level of poverty in our country.
Based on this, on April 22, 2020, at a video-selective meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan devoted to the issues of socio-economic development of regions and poverty reduction, a number of instructions were given.
In order to ensure the execution of these instructions, the State Committee on Statistics is implementing targeted and targeted measures.
Observations of the study of poverty are conducted in pilot mode in Yukori, Chirchik district of Tashkent region. The deputy chairman of the Goskomstat, Ziyadullaev Mahmudjon Dzhurakulovich, also took part in the observations, which were organized on June 23 this year.
During the observation, employees of the State Committee on Statistics and the Tashkent Regional Department of Statistics provide the public with information on how to fill out the questionnaire without errors and omissions.
In order to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks set, the employees of the Department of Demography and Labor Statistics of the State Committee on Statistics and the Statistics Department of the Tashkent region monitor the process and results of the poverty survey in Yukori, Chirchik district.
We will provide information on issues and observations.