On June 22, 2020, the State statistics Committee held a regular online seminar on improving human resources and promoting advanced and up-to-date metadata in the system.
The webinar was organized By the Goskomstat office of living standards statistics and population surveys. It was attended by the leadership of the state statistics Committee and employees of regional statistical offices.
At the beginning of the event, the instructions of the Head of our state were discussed, at a meeting held on June 1 this year under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, dedicated to measures to improve the national statistical system.
After that, Director of the Institute for advanced training and statistical research Bahodir Goyibnazarov and head of the Department of statistics of living standards and population surveys Jahongir Yuldashev spoke in detail about the topic.
In particular, it was noted about the role, organization and conduct of sample surveys of households in the study of the standard of living of the population.
In addition, employees of regional statistical offices were given a detailed idea of the temporary procedure for determining indicators that characterize the lifestyle of the population, through a telephone survey with households (social networks, web or online communication.
The seminar provided an exchange of views on the topic and detailed answers to the questions raised.