June 19, 2020, the state statistics Committee has held an online seminar for professional development of staff. Currently, the webinar is organized by the Department of demography and labor statistics.
The webinar was attended by the management of the state statistics Committee and employees of regional statistical offices.
It provides information about the main concepts of demographic and labor statistics, methods for calculating the balance of labor resources and demographic indicators.
Head of the Department of demography and labor statistics Kobil Berdikulov elaborated on the accounting of the average monthly nominal salary, working with primary documents in the field, checking, summarizing indicators and what needs to be paid attention to during the reporting period.
During the event held on June 1 this year under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting on measures to improve the national statistical sphere, the head of our state also spoke about the implementation of instructions to improve the statistical system.
The seminar provided an exchange of views on the topic and detailed answers to the questions raised.