In recent years, work has been carried out in the direction of reforming the country's agriculture, in particular, improving the public administration system, widespread introduction of market relations, strengthening the legal foundations of relations between entities producing, processing and selling agricultural products, attracting investments, introducing resource-saving technologies, as well as ensuring agricultural producers with modern machinery.
Keeping agricultural and environmental statistics is important for the development of the industry. On June 15 this year, at a video seminar organized by the Department of Agriculture and Ecology Statistics of the Goskomstat, a thorough exchange of views took place on the formation and analysis of statistical indicators on agriculture and ecology.
The event was attended by representatives of the Goskomstat leadership and territorial statistical offices.
At the beginning of the video seminar, the meeting participants focused on the tasks given by the Head of our state at a meeting on measures to improve the national statistical sphere, improve the statistical system, and increase the personnel potential of specialists in the field, held on June 1, 2020 under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Then, a report was made by the deputy chairman of the State Committee on Statistics, Ikramov Agzam Anvardjonovich, head of the Department of Agriculture and Environment Statistics Gulomov Shovkat Abdurakhmonovich.
In particular, detailed information was provided on statistics of agriculture and ecology, methods for calculating the volume of products (services) of agriculture, forestry and fisheries, the formation and analysis of statistical indicators on agriculture and ecology.
An opinion was also expressed on the formation of data on selective monitoring of farms and dekhkan farms, improving methods for calculating indicators related to yield, land area, point bonus and other agricultural indicators.
At a video seminar, participants discussed existing shortcomings in the field and exchanged views on the development of the industry.