The State Committee on Statistics and senior experts of the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) organized a video seminar on the Multi-Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021.
The Goskomstat employees, international experts and representatives of the territorial statistical departments took part in the video seminar. The seminar was devoted to what should be taken into account when conducting MICS monitoring, as well as foreign experience in this field.
It should be noted that on July 24, 2019, a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On conducting a multi-indicator cluster survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021” was adopted. Accordingly, a number of preparations are planned for the MICS monitoring.
The event also held an exchange of views on enforcement of the Cabinet of Ministers.
At the video seminar, explanations were provided on such issues as the organization of further work on MICS, work on maps, and the rules for segmenting quarters.