On June 12 this year, a video seminar was held at the State Committee on Statistics on the topic “Prospects for the formation of statistical data for sample observation in the field of foreign and domestic trade”. The event, organized by the Department of Foreign Economic Activity and Trade Statistics, was attended by representatives of the committee and territorial statistical departments.
At the beginning of the video seminar, the meeting participants focused on the tasks given by the Head of our country at a meeting on measures to improve the national statistical sphere, improve the statistical system, and increase the personnel potential of specialists in the field, held on June 1, 2020 under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
After that, the director of the Institute for Advanced Studies in Personnel and Statistical Research, Bahodir Goyibnazarov, the head of the committee’s department Botir Irgashev spoke in detail about the application in practice of international classifiers of foreign economic activity.
Botir Irgashev, head of the department of statistics on foreign economic activity and trade, spoke in detail about the assessment of the volume of trade carried out by small businesses in the formation of indicators of domestic trade. During the event, information was also provided on the formation of statistical data for sample observation in the field of foreign and domestic trade.
At the video seminar, the participants exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the existing problems and shortcomings in the industry. The committee staff provided the staff of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.
Such practical videoconferencing will continue on a regular basis.