At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1 this year, chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to personnel issues, training and retraining of all statisticians.
Based on this, on the basis of a clear plan established by the Goskomstat, a program for the systematic training of staff of the central apparatus of the committee and regional statistical offices was developed and approved.
Based on this program, on June 11 this year, the Department of Investment and Construction Statistics of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics held a video conference on the topic: “Formation of the total volume of construction work and statistical reporting”.
The videoconference was attended by representatives of the Goskomstat leadership and territorial statistical departments. The event was addressed by the Director of the Institute for Advanced Studies of Personnel and Statistical Studies Bakhodir Goyibnazarov, the heads of the Committee's departments Odiljon Mamadaliev and Muzaffar Jamolov.
In particular, the event provided detailed information on the terms of construction statistics, the formation of the total volume of construction work and statistical accounting.
The head of the Department of Investment and Construction Statistics Muzaffar Zhamolov highlighted the issues of determining the volume of construction work performed by small businesses and individuals, conducting monthly assessments based on the results of sample surveys
During the videoconference, employees of the Department of the Investment and Construction Statistics Committee and the territorial statistics departments exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the problems and shortcomings in the industry. The committee staff provided the staff of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.
Such hands-on video conferencing will continue on a regular basis.