At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1 this year, chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to the issue of personnel and instructions for the training and retraining of all specialists of the statistical system.
Based on a specific plan established by the State Committeeon Statistics, a systematic training program for the staff of the central office of the Committee and regional statistical offices was developed and approved.
On the basis of this program, on June 10 of this year, the Office of Industry Statistics of the State Committee on Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a video conference on the topic: “Analyze the formation of industry statistics”.
The videoconference was attended by representatives of the Goskomstat leadership and territorial statistical offices. At the event, the deputy chairman of the State Committee on Statistics, Ikramov Agzam Anvarjonovich, gave detailed information on the terms of industry statistics, the index of physical volume of industrial production, the production of consumer goods and technological types of products, calculation methods.
Also, the head of the department of industry statistics Juraev Sardor Botirovich dwelt on the implementation of monthly assessment work based on the results of random observations to determine the volume of industrial products produced by small businesses and individuals.
During the videoconference, employees of the Industrial Statistics Division of the Committee and the territorial statistical offices exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the problems and shortcomings in the industry. The Committee staff provided the staff of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.
Representatives of the committee answered in detail the questions of the employees of territorial statistical offices on the topic.
Such hands-on video conferencing will continue on a regular basis.