On June 27-28, with the support of IT Park, the World Bank, the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction and the State Committees of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, this year Uzbekistan joined the contest and will also hold an online data hackathon.
It should be noted, World AI & Data Challenge - this is an international competition, aimed at solving global socio-economic problems with the help of technological processing of large-scale and artificial intelligence.
Experts in the field of AI & Data for two days will become mentors for developers and will share their experience in the implementation of projects in the field of artificial intelligence (AI) and data analysis, as well as help participants to reconcile hypotheses of solving problems and, if desired, will take the best children to accompany MVP-solutions.
The hackathon itself will take place online for 48 hours. Participants will be offered about 40 tasks at the international and regional levels for development.
Uzbekistan submitted to the contest the task “Combating poverty and improving the quality of life.”
The best participants will have the opportunity to implement their solutions internationally, receive training and receive cash prizes.