On April 22, 2020, at a video-selective meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, devoted to the issues of socio-economic development of regions and poverty reduction, a number of instructions were given. In order to ensure the execution of these instructions, the State Committee on Statistics is implementing targeted and targeted measures.
In particular, on May 18 this year, as an experiment, observations are made of the poverty level with full coverage of the population living in the city of Khanabad, Andijan region. The city has 14 mahallas, the population of which as of April 1, 2020 was 42.6 thousand people, and the number of families was 10992 people.
A special commission created under the leadership of the Deputy Chairman of the Goskomstat M. Ziyadullaev is currently conducting a number of works to organize this event at a high level. In particular, special attention is paid to the publication of the required number of observation questionnaires, the organization of training for interviewers and supervisors participating in the observation. Also on the agenda were questions of ensuring the timely conduct of observations in these regions and the timely submission of questionnaire data completed on the basis of the results of observations to the central server.
In total, 10 instructors, 50 interviewers, and 8 operators were formed to form an electronic database consisting of 10 groups of employees of the Andijan Regional Statistics Department.
We will provide additional information on questions and observations.