Honoring the sacred memory of ancestors who showed unbending will and valor in the defense of the honor and dignity of our people, the struggle against invaders who sacrificed their lives for the present peaceful and quiet days, the continuation of their noble deeds is a high value for us.
On this holiday, we once again deeply realize how difficult trials and difficulties we have achieved this peaceful and peaceful life. We deeply bow to our compatriots who died on this path. We value our independence even more; we understand the value of a peaceful sky above our heads.
The state pays special attention to honoring the representatives of the older generation, in particular, participants in the Second World War and home front workers, and creating comprehensive amenities for them. In this regard, on March 30 of this year, a decree was adopted by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On the promotion of participants in the Second World War”.
In connection with the holding of a nationwide holiday on May 9, the Day of Remembrance and Honors, as well as the perpetuation of the memory of those who died in World War II, it helps to increase the authority of the Motherland and the spiritual and moral education of young people. In order to commemorate the veterans and celebrate the 75th anniversary of the victory over fascism, one-time monetary rewards to participants and invalids of the Second World War were established in the amount of 10,000,000 (ten million) soums.
Goskomstat employees visited labor veterans who worked for many years in the statistical system and congratulated them on the holiday.