On August 29, 2020, at the State Committee on statistics organized a webinar by the Department of social and sustainable development statistics.
The event was attended by employees of the Department of statistics of the social sphere and sustainable development Goskomstat, as well as employees of the territorial departments of statistics.
At the beginning of the webinar, the content and implementation of the decree of the head of state “on measures for further improvement and development of the National statistics system of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was discussed.
They also exchanged views on the implementation of the national strategy for the development of statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2025, as well as on providing users with high-level statistical data.
During the webinar, a question and answer session was held between employees of the Department of social services and sustainable development and territorial statistical offices.
The participants elaborated on the minimum indicators concerning the rights of children, conditions in the education system, educational attainment, the work on statistics in science, health, culture, tourism.
At the end of the event, the advantages and disadvantages in the field were discussed, suggestions and recommendations for improving productivity in the process of work were provided.