On August 26, this year, a webinar was organized by The Department of business environment surveys and entrepreneurship development statistics in the State Committee statistics. It was attended by employees of the Department of statistics of business environment surveys, statistics of business development, as well as employees of the territorial statistical offices of the State Committee satistics.
At the beginning of the webinar, the content and implementation of the decree of the head of state “On measures for further improvement and development of the National statistics system of the Republic of Uzbekistan”was discussed.
During the webinar, a question and answer session was held between employees of the office of business environment surveys, business development statistics and territorial statistical offices.
The event also noted that in January-June 2020, the share of small businesses in GDP was 51.3%, the Number of small businesses per 1000 people was 14.4 units. The largest number of small enterprises and microfirms was created in the sphere of trade – 16588 units, industry-9713 units, agriculture, forestry and fisheries-8525 units, construction – 3302 units, accommodation and food services-2460 units, transportation and storage-1148 units.
At the end of the event, the advantages and disadvantages in the field were discussed, suggestions and recommendations for improving productivity in the process of work were provided.