On August 24 this year, a webinar was organized by the Department of Price Statistics at the State Committee on Statistics. It was attended by employees of the Department of Price Statistics, as well as employees of the territorial departments of statistics of the Committee.
The webinar spoke about the content and implementation of the decree of the head of state No. PP-4796 "On measures to further improve and develop the National System of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan."
In the course of answering questions, employees of territorial statistical offices presented their proposals for improving price statistics.
In particular, they discussed the minimum and maximum prices for certain types of food products in the central dekhkan markets of the regions, as well as changes in prices in the consumer sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Presentations on improving the calculation principles in price statistics were demonstrated.
At the end of the event, the advantages and disadvantages in the field were discussed, suggestions and recommendations for increasing productivity in the process of work were provided.
Such seminars will be continued on the basis of the schedule with coverage of all employees of the sphere until September 5 of this year.