On August 21 of this year, a webinar was organized at the State Committee on Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the content and implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4796 “On measures to further improve and develop the National System of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The event was attended by the leadership of Goskomstat, specialists from the Department of the Organization and Conduct of Census Processes and employees of territorial statistical offices.
At the webinar, an exchange of views took place on improving the efficiency of work to ensure transparency, transparency and accessibility of statistical data, and to promote the formation of relevant, high-quality and reliable statistics by the State Committee on Statistics.
At the event, it was told in detail about the intended goals, expected results, main priority areas and stages of implementation of each task in the "National Strategy for the Development of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2025" approved by this decree.
Also presented are proposals and recommendations for organizing the work of new units responsible for organizing the population census in the central office of the Committee and regional statistical offices.
During the webinar, the work on fulfilling the tasks defined in all regulatory legal acts related to the population census was discussed, and priority tasks were identified.